Stay Frosty - Van Halen

Stay Frosty

View chords used in this chart
C
I journeyed to the North, to hear what the preacher said
C
He said "your arms are too short to box with God,
C
learn these words instead".
C
Gold tooth reflected, my advice is free
C
there's a trick to Christian values, it ends compulsively.
 
F
(Stay frosty) that's what the preacher man said
C
(Stay frosty) his words still racking in my head
Ab G
Can't control your future, can't control your friends
Ab G
in a world without end
C
(Stay Frosty) ayyy yeah
C
(Stay Frosty now) uh-all right
 
VERSE 1
 
C
And I traveled to the South, the ancient Rabbi appeared to me
C
voice heavy with the sands of time, he made me see.
C
Same as Kabbalah Day but for you it's free
C
God guides us on our journey, but careful with those feet!
 
[Refrão]
 
F
(Stay frosty) In a world without end
C
(Stay frosty) Like the ancient immortals said.
Ab G
Don't want em to get your goat don't show em where its hid
Ab G C
and that's just what I did.
 
VERSE 2
 
C
I journeyed to the East, and I struggled to stay afloat
C
a solitary Buddhist monk, threw me a rope.
C
Looked me in the eye and said "don't make me say this twice"
C
"you want to be a monk, you got to cook a lot of rice."
 
[Refrão]
 
F
(Stay frosty) in a world without end
C
(Stay frosty) work hard at this my friends.
Ab G
Look beyond that Kung Fu fighting
Ab G
God is love, but get it in writing.
 
GUITAR SOLO
 
VERSE 3 (breakdown)
 
C
Wandered out West, to the California coast
C
where the folks who know about frostiness, stay frostiest the most.
C
My brand new landlord proposed me a toast,
C
my West Coast host.
 
[Refrão]
 
F
(Stay Frosty) chant it like a mantra
C
(Stay Frosty) and there's nothing you cant handle
Ab G
Far and wide, far as you can ramble
Ab G
trust in Allah, but tie up your camel.
C
Stay Frosty!!

How to play Stay Frosty

Use the controls above to change the key and text size. Follow the highlighted chords while listening, then practice each section slowly before playing at the original tempo.

What is the starting chord?

The first identified chord is C. You can transpose without leaving the page.

Can I play it on guitar or keyboard?

Yes. The chord progression works on acoustic guitar, electric guitar and keyboard. Adapt the voicings to your instrument and level.

More chords by Van Halen

Advertisement
Advertisement