Eager Beaver - The Bosshoss

Eager Beaver

View chords used in this chart
Intro:
D A E (A E) x4
 
D A E ( A G)
Hey, hey I'm the truck duderino
D A E (A E)
they say I'm the city-hero
D A E (A G)
I'm working hard from my hat to my heel
G A E (A G)
my set of wheels help me swing the deal
G A E (A G)
my set of wheels help me swing the deal
 
D A E (A G)
Yeah, I'm a full-blooded city truck driver
D A E (A G)
yeah, I'm a downtown urban high-fiver
D A E ( A G)
yeah, I'm doin' my job, driving through the city
G A E ( A G)
it's sometimes hard and pretty tricky
G A E ( A G)
I said, it's sometimes hard and pretty tricky
 
G A
Stand back, folks, I'm riding high
C A
pedal to the floor, watch me pass by with my
 
(Refrain)
D A E (A G) D A E (A G)
Eager Beaver - right on a money honey, my...
D A E (A G) G A E
Eager Beaver-Yeah, I'm a city truck driver- a real high-fiver-
G A E G A
a city truck driver- a real high-fiver- a city truck driver-
E G A E
a real high fiver- city road fever- Eager Beaver- YEAH!
 
D A E (A E)
D A E
 
Hey, hey easy come-heavy load
full of go, down the narrow road
hey I'm talk of the town and must admit
I got a grin on my face, cause I dig it!
I got a grin on my face, cause I dig it!
 
If you're in need of anything
I'm your man, just gimme a ring
I will hurry through the jam as fast as I can
I'm your steady, born ready delivery- man
your steady, born delivery-man
 
G A C D
Watch out folks, I'm bang on time never late but always time to shine, with my
 
(Refrain)
 
D A E (A E)
D A E
 
G A
Girls on the sidewalk stop and stare
C D
Hey, girls, it's me and I'll take care~
G A
stand back everybody, I'm riding high
C D
my pedal on the metal, watch me pass by with my
 
(Refrain 2×)
 
D A E (hold)
Eager Beaver!

How to play Eager Beaver

Use the controls above to change the key and text size. Follow the highlighted chords while listening, then practice each section slowly before playing at the original tempo.

What is the starting chord?

The first identified chord is D. You can transpose without leaving the page.

Can I play it on guitar or keyboard?

Yes. The chord progression works on acoustic guitar, electric guitar and keyboard. Adapt the voicings to your instrument and level.

More chords by The Bosshoss

Advertisement
Advertisement